Accident Taylorcraft F19 N208AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285614

Date:Friday 5 September 2008
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:
Registration: N208AP
MSN: F-105
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harper, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harper, OR
Destination airport:Harper, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was departing from a private, soft, dirt airstrip. He asked the airstrip's owner for his departure recommendation, which was to stay on the left side of the 12-foot-wide airstrip. Immediately after liftoff, the left wing tip struck a tree branch, and the airplane rotated 90 degrees as it fell to the ground. The outboard 3 feet of the left wing was crushed by the impact and the fuselage, firewall, and rudder were wrinkled and/or bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during the takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA291

Location