Accident Rans S-4 Coyote N4BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285616

Date:Friday 5 September 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Rans S-4 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4BZ
MSN: 004
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena, AK
Destination airport:Galena, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot of the float-equipped airplane, was taking off from a remote lake, for a personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. According to the pilot of the helicopter that recovered the airplane, the accident pilot told him that he was taking off from the lake, and the airplane would not come up on step. He told the helicopter pilot that he didn't think he had pumped all the water out of the floats prior to takeoff, and that during the takeoff roll he lost control and the airplane impacted the water. The helicopter pilot said there was substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control of the airplane during takeoff, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA118

Location