Runway excursion Accident North American SNJ-5 N9813C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285618

Date:Friday 5 September 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9813C
MSN: 84995
Total airframe hrs:4367 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV)
Destination airport:Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the preflight inspection was performed and an engine run-up was "completely successful" on the supercharged engine. He advanced the throttle to "full power," noted 2,050 rpm and 20 inches (expecting 2,200 rpm and 32 inches) and released the brakes for the ground roll. After an 800-foot ground roll, the pilot noted 55 miles per hour, 2,100 rpm, and 28 inches. The airplane drifted to the right and the pilot attempted to correct with the application of left rudder and aileron control. The airplane became airborne and the left wing contacted the ground. The airplane settled back to the ground and headed towards the left side of the runway, at which time the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane became airborne one additional time, departed the runway environment to the left, and impacted several trees, resulting in substantial damage. Density altitude at the time of the accident was estimated to be 11,570 feet. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA154

Location