Accident Cessna 150L N18538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285619

Date:Thursday 4 September 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Skypark Inc
Registration: N18538
MSN: 15073926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and certified flight instructor were returning from a local instructional flight when a truck entered the active runway during landing. The wing of the airplane impacted the truck when the flight instructor attempted a go-around to avoid hitting the truck. The student pilot, flight instructor, and driver of the truck were uninjured. The truck driver did not have an available radio to receive and provide traffic advisories.

Probable Cause: The lack of radio communication with the airplane and the inadequate visual lookout by the driver of the vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA277

Location