Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N9783B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285620

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2008
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Spencer Aviation LLC
Registration: N9783B
MSN: 172RG1033
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almogordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a 78-nautical-mile cross-country flight, the pilot forgot to extend the airplane's landing gear before landing. As the airplane veered off the runway the left wingtip impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. The pilot was fatally injured four days later in a separate airplane accident; therefore, an NTSB 6120.1 form was not submitted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the airplane's landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA227

Location