Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K N79210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285621

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Cherry Ridge Airport Flying Club Incorporated
Registration: N79210
MSN: 17257964
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:Tunkhannock, PA (76N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 172K stated that he entered the pattern for runway 1, a 2007-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. His traffic pattern altitude was 200 feet higher than the required 1,500 feet. He performed a slip to lose the excess altitude and establish an 80-mph descent on a downwind leg, with 10 degrees of flap extension. The pilot added another 10 degrees of flaps, reduced the throttle to 1,300 rpm, and turned onto a base leg. The airplane's speed remained at 80 mph, instead of decreasing to the 75 mph speed he was trying to attain. Although his speed was still higher than the speed he wanted, he turned to final and overshot the runway "numbers." He added, "the plane was traveling too fast to make the turn at the end of the runway." Consequently, he "ran off the end of the runway into an embankment." The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper airspeed while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2001 N79210 0 Honesdale, PA sub

Location