Accident Cessna 172M N12809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285625

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12809
MSN: 17262279
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Lakes, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Lakes, WI (40D)
Destination airport:Bolingbrook, IL (15C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees after takeoff. The pilot reported that upon takeoff the airplane's door opened. He reported that he opened the window and attempted to close the door. He stated that he became distracted trying to close the door and the left wing of the airplane clipped trees. He stated that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient altitude to avoid the trees during initial climb. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to ensure the security of the entrance door before takeoff and the unintentional opening of the door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA287

Location