Accident Piper PA-28-161 N523PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285653

Date:Sunday 24 August 2008
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation
Registration: N523PU
MSN: 2841188
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Ulm, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport manager stated that following the accident, he contacted the company that had been working in the hole, and was told that the cover was too heavy for one person to lift which is why it was not placed back over the hole. The pilot reported that after landing he was taxiing into a tie down spot on the ramp when the left main gear dropped into an open manhole in the grass near the edge of the ramp. He stated that because the tie down spaces are so close to the edge of the ramp, he had to taxi into the grass in order to make the turn into the tie down space. He did not see the hole prior to contacting it, nor was the open hole marked in any way. The airport manager stated the manhole cover was a concrete, 150 pound, 4 foot by 4 foot by 3 inch high lid that covered the hole containing the electrical junction box for the fuel pumps. He stated that the fuel company and a local electric company had worked in the manhole several weeks prior to the accident. He stated he assumed they replaced the cover over the hole when they were finished with the work, but the cover was still on the grass next to the hole. The cover and the hole were not visible from the ramp due to the grass. The airport manager stated that one of the airport line personnel had seen the cover off of the hole, but did not report it to him or anyone else.

Probable Cause: The failure of airport personnel to correct a hazardous condition on the airport. A factor was the uncovered manhole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1994 N523PU Purdue University 0 W. Lafayette, IN sub
6 November 2001 N523PU North Star Aviation 0 New Ulm, Minnesota sub
Runway excursion

Location