Accident Cessna 172 N3901R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285654

Date:Sunday 24 August 2008
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3901R
MSN: 172-55401
Total airframe hrs:4623 hours
Engine model:Continental O300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Michigan City Airport, IN (MGC/KMGC)
Destination airport:Michigan City Airport, IN (MGC/KMGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the local flight was to put approximately two hours flight time on the engine after some recent maintenance work. The pilot indicated that takeoff and initial climb were normal. After about 50 minutes of flight, the engine hesitated and began to lose power. The pilot noted an initial drop in engine speed of 200 revolutions per minute (rpm). He established a course toward an intermediate airport approximately 6 miles from his present position. His efforts to restore full engine power were not successful, and the engine ultimately lost all power. He executed a forced landing to a corn field, substantially damaging the airplane. A post-accident examination did not reveal any reason for the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the rough terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA264

Location