Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 N7653B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285656

Date:Sunday 24 August 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7653B
MSN: 4004
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KELLER, TX (7TX4)
Destination airport:Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The private pilot aborted the takeoff, locked up the brakes, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and passenger were able to egress unassisted. After the accident, the pilot checked the selected left fuel tank, and found the tank to be empty. The fuel tanks had been previously filled, the airplane was flown seven days prior, and the pilot expected the left tank to be full. The pilot reported that the fuel must have been stolen prior to his flight. In addition, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had visually confirmed that fuel was present in the left tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane which resulted in an attempted takeoff without fuel present in the selected fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA214

Location