Loss of control Accident Hughes 269A N2256W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285660

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:American Air Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N2256W
MSN: 1181018
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremen, OH (62OH)
Destination airport:Bremen, OH (62OH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing a quick-stop maneuver when the accident occurred. He stated that the helicopter's main rotor speed was too low as he flared for landing. The helicopter landed hard, bounced off the right side of the runway, and then rolled over in a drainage ditch. The pilot reported that his most recent FAA medical examination and flight review were completed in 2001 and 1999, respectively.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient main rotor speed during the quick-stop maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA267

Location