Loss of control Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N67AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285663

Date:Friday 22 August 2008
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:No. 1 Contracting Corporation
Registration: N67AR
MSN: 515
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnesville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazleton Airport, PA (HZL/KHZL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was scheduled to overfly a driving range at a golf course, then drop golf balls from the helicopter onto the driving range for a charity event. The helicopter flew along a tree line on the east side of the driving range, then performed a 180-degree turn to align with the driving range, about 50 feet above the ground, and with a right quartering tailwind. A witness noted that the flight path of the helicopter was slightly erratic, with slight roll and fore/aft pitch oscillations. The helicopter then began to spin to the right, while climbing, and continuing forward, before it finally impacted the ground facing 180 degrees from its original flight path. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction or failure. The pilot did not hold a current medical certificate, and logbooks found in the wreckage indicated that the pilot did not possess a current flight review; also, no annual inspection had been logged for the helicopter in the preceding year.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the low-speed, low-altitude maneuver which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA287

Location