Accident Boeing 234 N239CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285668

Date:Friday 22 August 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 234
Owner/operator:Columbia Helicopters Leasing
Registration: N239CH
MSN: MJ006
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:23265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AL5512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot ground-taxied the wheel-equipped helicopter to the fuel pit. While maneuvering in a turn, the aft main rotor blades impacted a hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA282

Location