Loss of control Accident Piper PA-11 N1106T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285670

Date:Thursday 21 August 2008
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1106T
MSN: 11-996
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses at the private dirt strip reported that it was windy during the time of the accident, though neither the pilot nor the witnesses were able to recall the exact wind velocity. The pilot reported that after clearing trees, the wind changed from a right quartering headwind and he was "blown out of the air." He was able to level the airplane before it impacted the ground and cartwheeled. The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude abutting a tree. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty wind conditions and likely windshear encounter and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA275

Location