Accident Murray Frank H DA5B N1002W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285671

Date:Thursday 21 August 2008
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Murray Frank H DA5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1002W
MSN: 06
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:Monahans, TX (E01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a 42-nautical-mile cross-country flight in his homebuilt single-place experimental aircraft and was in cruise flight when he encountered turbulence and the engine quit. The pilot reported that he encountered rough air at his cruise altitude of 4000 feet and decided to descend to 3800 feet for smoother air. As he began the descent the engine began to run rough and then quit. During the forced landing the airplane struck a fence and trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, landing gear, and empannage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector, during an on scene investigation, found that the carburetor had separated from the intake manifold at the flexible rubber couplings.

Probable Cause: Failure of the intake manifold when the flexible connectors disconnected from the carburetor after a turbulence encounter. Contributing to the accident was insuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA211

Location