Accident Wag Aero Sport N141ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285672

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Wag Aero Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141ST
MSN: ST-001-08
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, IA (IA24)
Destination airport:Oxford, IA (IA24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the total runway length is 4,800 feet, the northern 1,400 feet of which is grass and the southern 2,400 feet is asphalt. He reported that he was practicing touch and go landings on the grass portion of the runway when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he made three touch and go landings, and decided to make one more before it got too dark. He stated that the final approach descent path appeared to be above the low-lying trees. He stated that he did not realize he was too low until he felt a "sharp blow" to the airplane and the airplane rotated to the right descending to the ground. The pilot reported that he should have realized that "...landing as close to the trees as I intended was unsafe" when the runway lights came on while he was on final approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his approach path which resulted in insufficient altitude and the subsequent failure to maintain clearance with the trees. Contributing to the accident were the trees and the dusk lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA261

Location