Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N618MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285673

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Differential Leasing LLC
Registration: N618MA
MSN: 4697218
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:531 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ST. LOUIS, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TIFFIN, OH (16G)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at the destination airport, the pilot failed to lower the landing gear. The airplane settled on the runway centerline gear up, departed the right side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. The pilot was able to egress the airplane without assistance. Damage was discovered to the airplane's left wing leading edge, belly, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was placed in the down position prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA219

Location