Accident Cessna A188B N53243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285674

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Harksen Flying Service
Registration: N53243
MSN: 18801706T
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental R-IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camanche, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Camanche, IA
Destination airport:Camanche, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff run the airplane became airborne when it contacted a "hump" in the grass airstrip. He stated he attempted to keep the airplane airborne, but it settled back onto the airstrip where it contacted a "washed-out" rut that crossed through the middle of the airstrip. This resulted in the right landing gear being sheared off the airplane and the left landing gear collapsing rearward. The internal airframe structure was damaged at the gear attach points. The pilot stated he was aware of the condition of the airstrip prior to the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot took off on an unsuitable airstrip which resulted in the airplane becoming prematurely airborne with inadequate airspeed after it contacted a rise in the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA260

Location