Hard landing Accident Ferree Prostar B N20HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285675

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Ferree Prostar B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20HU
MSN: PT1184
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner/builder of the experimental amateur-built Prostar B was completing his first traffic pattern of the day, which was also the airplane's fourth flight. While on final approach for landing on Runway 23, the airplane's alignment was "a little left of centerline." The pilot adjusted the airplane's alignment with the runway, his airspeed "bled off" before the airplane "ballooned" and then dropped to the runway. The airplane experienced a hard landing, the main landing gear separated, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. When asked about the performance and handling characteristics of the airplane, the pilot reported that the airplane was running fine, but that the left wing was "heavy" and that he had recently made rigging adjustments to correct it. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. Winds reported at the airport were from 140 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA284

Location