Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N95841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285677

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95841
MSN: 18266652
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3619 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just completed two touch-and-go landings in crosswind conditions without incident. During the takeoff roll following the third touch-and-go landing, the pilot retracted the flaps, turned off the carburetor heat, and gradually increased the engine power. He was applying control pressure to the ailerons and rudder to counteract the crosswind, and after the airplane reached a speed of 50 knots, the wind velocity reduced. The airplane then departed the runway to the left and collided with a runway sign, causing substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA270

Location