Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9403D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285678

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2008
Time:17:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Tri Pacer Flyers LLC
Registration: N9403D
MSN: 22-6376
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3168 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeannette, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lock Haven-W T Piper Memorial Airport, PA (LHV/KLHV)
Destination airport:Jeannette, PA (5G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane bounced on landing. He aligned the airplane with the centerline and applied upward pressure on the manual brake; however, there was no response from the brake. He looked down towards the firewall, and observed the brake cable had separated. He started "S" turning the airplane in an attempt to slow down and stop. The airplane was about 50 yards from the end of the runway with an embankment. He applied right rudder to turn the airplane off the right side of the runway. The airplane continued off the runway and the nose wheel collapsed. Examination of the brake lever cable revealed that it failed due to fatigue. The last annual inspection was completed 36 days before the accident. The airframe and power plant mechanic who preformed the annual inspection stated that he also installed a brake booster on the airplane during the inspection. The mechanic stated that he did not totally remove the cable from the airplane during his examination; however he did check the brake cable with a cloth and there were no snags from broken wires. The Federal Aviation Administration advisory circular that pertains to the inspection of the brake cables states, "in addition to passing a cloth over the area to check on wire snags that a very careful visual inspection must be made since a broken wire will not always protrude or stick out, but may lie in the strand and remain in the position of the helix as it was manufactured. Broken wires of this type may show up as a hairline crack in the wire. If a broken wire of this type is suspected, further inspection with a magnifying glass of 7 power or greater, is recommended."

Probable Cause: Failure of the brakes to function due to inadequate inspection of the brake cable by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA168

Location