Accident Wheat Excalibur EX N2505Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285684

Date:Monday 18 August 2008
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Wheat Excalibur EX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2505Q
MSN: 1106
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (W20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local, personal flight in an experimental airplane. While in cruise flight approximately 600 feet above ground level he heard a loud bang and the airplane entered a right turn. The pilot used aileron to counteract the turn; however, the airplane descended into the reservoir below. Post accident inspection showed that the rivets securing the rudder pedals had sheared in overload and there was no evidence of corrosion. During the impact sequence, the fuselage sustained structural damage. According to the kit supplier, the rudder pedal horns are secured using three rivets per pedal. The kit supplier indicated that the rivets could be put under excessive stress while operating the airplane over gross weight and/or powering the airplane with an engine that produces over 65 horsepower. The engine installed in the airframe produced 85 horsepower. As a result of the accident, the kit supplier suggested that the builders include a rudder pedal security check and if they are loose, replace two of the three rivets with two bolts. All future designs kits produced and shipped will include the bolts.

Probable Cause: The right rudder pedal attach rivets sheared due to overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA184

Location