Accident Aeros Venture N707TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285688

Date:Sunday 17 August 2008
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Aeros Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707TN
MSN: 896062
Engine model:Hirth 2704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (A39)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student sport pilot was flying a passenger on a local area flight when he experienced what he described as a "mushy" spot in the engine at approximately 4,500 revolutions per minute. The student pilot landed in the desert to check the engine's spark plugs. After he verified that the spark plugs were fine and performed another run up with no anomalies noted, the student pilot attempted to takeoff. As the aircraft was gaining ground speed, the student pilot saw trees and a gully quickly approaching. He decided that the aircraft would not be able to clear the trees so he reduced power and applied the brakes. The aircraft impacted the gully, the nose gear broke, and the aircraft pitched down and settled to one side. During the accident sequence, the compression strut was damaged and the mast support was bent. The student pilot indicated that he misjudged the hardness of the soil and the terrain was softer than he initially thought.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing and subsequent takeoff attempt, and his misjudging of the required takeoff distance. The soft terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA189

Location