Accident Cessna 172N N733KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285691

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733KC
MSN: 17268344
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Destination airport:Wabash Municipal Airport, IN (KIWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane veered to the left when she applied takeoff power. The airplane traveled off the side of the runway and into the grass where it contacted a ditch and nosed over. The pilot stated during a telephone interview that she believes she inadvertently applied the toe brake which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway. The firewall and both wings were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadvertent use of the toe brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA256

Location