Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8643T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285694

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8643T
MSN: 52543
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV)
Destination airport:Sparta Community Airport, IL (SAR/KSAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he originally departed Warsaw, Indiana, at about 0730 on the morning of the accident. He stated that the airplane contained approximately 45 gallons of usable fuel. He stated that during the flight the "service oil filter screen" light illuminated, so he diverted. He stated that he removed and cleaned the oil filter screen and changed the oil prior to departing for the Sparta Community Airport (SAR). The pilot stated that he began his descent, and when he reached traffic pattern altitude he attempted to add power to no avail. He stated the fuel gauges were indicating that he still had fuel and the propeller was wind milling prior to it stopping. The pilot initiated an off airport landing in a retail parking lot. The nose gear separated from the airplane resulting in firewall damage, and the left main gear collapsed when the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane then slid into a ditch where it came to rest. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed that it came to rest with the right wing higher than the left wing. The right wing did not contain any fuel and the left wing contained less than four gallons of fuel. The gascolator was separated from the airplane due to the impact, and there was no evidence of fuel leakage at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning which resulted in the failure to assure an adequate fuel supply for the flight and the improper flare during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the ditch that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA255

Location