Accident Glasair III N1YZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285695

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1YZ
MSN: 3037
Total airframe hrs:885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he turned toward the airport to land, black smoke was coming from under the cowling. The airplane was losing power, airspeed, and altitude; however, he was able to maintain enough airspeed to clear a cliff before touching down short of the runway. The airplane encountered uneven terrain, and the landing gear sheared off. An inspection of the engine revealed that all spark plugs and the entire exhaust path were very sooty, which corresponded to rich operation. Examination of the fuel servo revealed that it had excessively worn throttle/mixture linkage arms and pins. In addition, the mixture control linkage spring washer was missing. This linkage section is vital to maintaining the correct flows at throttle open positions, and the play noted was excessive.

Probable Cause: The excessively worn throttle/mixture linkage arms and pins and a missing mixture control linkage spring washer, which resulted in a loss of power due to an excessively rich mixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA268

Location