Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N511W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285696

Date:Sunday 2 October 2022
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511W
MSN: 52495
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mead, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 02, 2022, about 2000 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 182C airplane, N511W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Boulder City, Nevada. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and pilot-rated passenger departed Grand Canyon National Park Airport after a fuel stop in Las Vegas, Nevada. About 30 minutes into the flight the pilot noticed a low oil pressure indication and declared an emergency. Moments later the engine sustained a total power loss and the engine seized. When it became evident the airplane could not make it to the airport, the pilot made the decision to ditch the airplane into a nearby lake. The airplane was substantially damaged during the water landing.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed discoloration of the cylinder and bearing surfaces consistent with high heat signatures due to oil starvation. The engine examination revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies except for the oil filter adapter housing, which was loose, and the gasket was torn and deformed. As the oil level was likely normal at the pilot’s previous stop and the pilot did not notice any unusual reductions in oil quantity during the service life of the engine, it is likely that the oil started to leak during the accident flight. The failure of the gasket likely allowed engine oil to exit the crankcase rapidly, resulting in oil starvation and the subsequent catastrophic failure.

A review of the engine maintenance records revealed no entries that the oil filter gasket had been inspected in accordance with the mandatory service bulletin, nor was it required.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation resulting from the failure of an engine oil filter adapter fiber gasket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106043

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6671a&lat=36.136&lon=-114.489&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-10-02
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N511W
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=511W

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b56c481a03cdece6897106a7d00bdf838ddc51e5 (photo)

Location