Loss of control Accident Aerotrike Spirit N226MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285699

Date:Friday 15 August 2008
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Aerotrike Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226MB
MSN: 226
Engine model:Rotax UL503DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinland Valley, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vinland Valley, KS (K64)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and student pilot had just departed in the flight instructor's experimental light sport (weight-shift) aircraft when it began to drift to the left of the runway centerline. The flight instructor, who was also on the controls with the student pilot, reported that there was a three mile per hour crosswind from the right, so they both moved the bar to the left to correct for the wind and positioned the aircraft back to the right and over the runway centerline. However, once the correction was made, the aircraft continued to drift to the right. The instructor stated that he was telling the student to move the control bar to the right, and the student said he was trying but he was unable to lift the wing. The instructor, who was still on the controls, said that he was also trying to lift the wing but to no avail and the aircraft continued to bank sharply to the right. When the airplane's bank angle reached approximately 45 degrees, the instructor realized that the aircraft was going to stall so he pushed the control bar forward. The aircraft hit the ground with the right wing and came to rest about 300 feet to the right of the runway in a plowed field. Examination of the airplane revealed the wing and frame sustained substantial damage. The propeller was also damaged. No pre mishap discrepancies were noted with the airframe or the engine.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the sport aircraft on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA213

Location