Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8323R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285701

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8323R
MSN: 28-22194
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Iberia-Acadiana Regional Airport, LA (ARA/KARA)
Destination airport:Abbeville, IA (0R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane experienced a total loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot attempted to restart the engine to no avail. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, both wings, and engine firewall during the forced landing. The pilot who had purchased the airplane on the morning of the accident, the sole passenger, and the flight instructor were able to exit the airplane unassisted. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane. The fuel selector was found in the "Right Tank" position; however, due to impact damage, verification of the right tank fuel quantity was not possible. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA207

Location