Accident Bush Flyer N799CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285704

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Bush Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N799CC
MSN: 001-2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot related that while landing the experimental, amateur built tailwheel airplane at an off-airport, tundra-covered site, the tail started to rise. He said he was unable to keep the tail from rising, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and both wing lift struts. The pilot noted that the airplane was exceptionally light, with no significant weight in the rear compartments. He said that the lack of the weight, coupled with a slight tailwind, added to his difficulty in controlling the airplane. He stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA105

Location