Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3573Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285707

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3573Z
MSN: 18-7359
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4358 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Eureka, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off from an off-airport site, ferrying supplies from a hunting camp under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He reported that the takeoff was unremarkable until he started the initial climb. He said the airplane would not accelerate or climb, and descended into willows off the end of the runway. The pilot said that when he examined the airplane after the accident, he found a blue tarp behind the wreckage. He said the tarp had been placed on low brush to mark the departure end of the takeoff area, and he believed that the tarp must have snagged on the tailwheel during takeoff, and kept the airplane from climbing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tarp used as a marker at the departure end of the takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA108

Location