Loss of control Accident Cessna 172R N21SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285708

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Blue Ash Aviation
Registration: N21SZ
MSN: 17280653
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was to practice landings at a tower controlled airport. He stated that he landed too fast and the airplane bounced on touchdown. He attempted to recover the landing, but the airplane began to porpoise. The pilot reported the airplane porpoised several times prior to the nose gear collapsing and the airplane coming to rest on the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident were the improper flare and excessive airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA253

Location