Accident Van's RV-6 N14JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285715

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14JA
MSN: 20629
Total airframe hrs:765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was just turning onto the downwind leg when the airplane's engine suddenly lost power without warning. The pilot was unable to get the engine to restart and he selected what looked like a level field of tall grass for his emergency forced landing. Just after touching down in the field, the airplane hit a number of tree stumps that had been hidden by the tall grass. The impact sequence resulted in extensive damage to the fuselage, wings, and landing gear. A post-accident inspection of the engine, fuel system, and air induction system determined that the fuel tanks were nearly full, and that there were no apparent anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were hidden obstructions (tree stumps) in the field of long grass within which the pilot executed his forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA177

Location