Accident Cessna 210E N98KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285716

Date:Monday 11 August 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98KC
MSN: 21058703
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4535 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent to the pilot's planned destination, the airplane's engine lost all power, and he was forced to make an emergency landing in a nearby open field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted an irrigation pipe and nosed over onto its back. The nose over sequence resulted in the buckling of the fuselage and the crushing of the top one foot of the vertical stabilizer. A post-accident partial engine disassembly determined that the oil galley in the number four crankshaft connecting rod journal had became partially blocked by unidentified debris. That blockage resulted in insufficient lubrication of the number four connecting rod bearing, and the ultimate thermal destruction of the bearing. The destruction of the bearing resulted in direct contact between the connecting rod and the crankshaft journal, ultimately leading to the failure of the connecting rod cap due to thermal distress. The failure of the connecting rod cap resulted in the release of the connecting rod from the crankshaft journal, the internal failure of the engine, and the total loss of power.

Probable Cause: A catastrophic engine failure due to the partial blockage of the lubricating oil galley in one of the crankshaft connecting rod journals, leading to the failure of the connecting rod cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA176

Location