Accident Bell 206L-1 N832AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285717

Date:Monday 11 August 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N832AH
MSN: 45560
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9504 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber Springs, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Heber Springs, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been conducting external load operations on the day of the accident and had just departed after refueling. While transporting an empty container on the long line at 300 feet above ground level, the engine "spooled down". The pilot released the external load, executed a 180-degree turn and autorotation. During the forced landing, the helicopter landed hard in a tree farm and impacted trees, rolled over and came to rest on its right side. The pilot shut off the fuel and exited the helicopter. Examination of the engine showed the PC line B-nut was found disconnected. The last engine maintenance which involved the removal and reinstallation of the PC line was 67.1 hours prior, during a scheduled turbine change. No slippage marks (torque paint) were noted on the fitting. The engine manufacturer's maintenance manual procedures document the proper installation procedures, which include slippage markings.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of the PC line on the engine which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the trees encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2002 N832AH U.S. Forest Service 0 Wisdom, Montana sub
30 March 2015 N50KH T and M Aviation, Inc. 2 Harrison County, ENE of Saucier, MI w/o

Location