Loss of control Accident Mooney M20F N9137V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285718

Date:Monday 11 August 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9137V
MSN: 690034
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, SC (73J)
Destination airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 21, and noticed that the wind sock was "straight out and quartering." He reported that at his altitude of 1,000 feet, there was "moderate to severe turbulence," and he initially entertained returning to the departure airport, but instead decided to continue the approach and landing. While on final approach, the pilot crabbed the airplane to the right, and held it there until the airplane was about 5 feet above the ground, before he leveled the wings. He began the landing over runway centerline, but the wind pushed the airplane "hard to the left" until the landing gear was over the runway edge lights. The pilot again considered aborting the landing, but then the landing gear struck an unknown object, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest shortly thereafter, with substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The reported winds at an airport 14 nautical miles east of the accident location, and about 40 minutes after the accident, were from 150 degrees at 6 knots, with gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1969 D-EMHS private w/o

Location