Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7297Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285720

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7297Z
MSN: 25-3107
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cosmos, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cosmos, MN (MN28)
Destination airport:Cosmos, MN (MN28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a telephone pole guide wire during an aerial application flight. The airplane then impacted an open field and came to rest on a residential driveway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane before the wire strike.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the guide wire while maneuvering on an aerial application flight. Contributing to the accident was the presence of the guide wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA243

Location