Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N42080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285721

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42080
MSN: 14307
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Branch, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Rush Lake, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine started running rough and vibrating. He turned the ignition key to "OFF" and executed a forced landing to a field. The fuselage sustained substantial damage during the forced landing to a rough field. The inspection of the engine revealed that the number one cylinder connecting rod had failed. It exhibited signatures consistent with overheating. The number one cylinder connecting rod bearing was extruded and pieces were found in the oil screen. The bearing exhibited signatures consistent with overheating. About 2 quarts of oil were found in the engine sump with no signs of external oil leakage. The pilot reported that oil level during the preflight was over 4 quarts.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of oil starvation to the number one rod bearing and number one connecting rod. Contributing to the accident was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA250

Location