Accident Cessna A188B N4494Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285722

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4494Q
MSN: 18800894
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fort White, FL
Destination airport:Gardner, FL (FD40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna A188B, departed from a private grass field with approximately 100 gallons of agricultural chemicals on board for an aerial application flight. He stated that on departure he "did not pull up fast enough" and felt a "jolt" when the right main landing gear impacted a 4-foot-high gate post, later discovering that the landing gear had been sheared. He then pressed on the brake pedals to see if his brakes were operational; however, there was no pressure and "the pedal went to the floor." He applied his chemical load to the field in order to decrease his landing weight and then flew to an airport with a longer runway, assuming he had no brakes. Immediately after the airplane touched down it "broke to the right," and impacted a fence damaging the wing spar. The pilot did not report experiencing any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1982 N4494Q Shane Gardner 0 Malone, FL sub

Location