Accident ICA-Brasov IS-26B2 N4281B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285723

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:ICA-Brasov IS-26B2
Owner/operator:Springwood Soaring Association
Registration: N4281B
MSN: 123
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fincastle, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fincastle, VA (08VA)
Destination airport:Buchanan, VA (08VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the I.C.A.-Brasov glider, he was towed to 4,000 feet and released southwest of the airport for a local flight. After release, the pilot attempted to orient himself geographically, but was unsuccessful. He typically operated north and east of the airport. According to the passenger, the pilot misidentified several landmarks, and the passenger attempted to correct him. The pilot eventually realized that he was no longer able to return to the airport of origin. He selected what he believed to be a suitable landing site, but after he turned onto the base leg of the approach, he saw that the field crop was corn instead of hay. At that point, the pilot was committed to landing, and there was no suitable alternate field within range. The glider settled into the corn, but then dropped suddenly to the ground, which resulted in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's geographic disorientation, which resulted in an off-airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's selection of an inadequate landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA275

Location