Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5210A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285724

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Charlottesville Flight Center
Registration: N5210A
MSN: 172S9118
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2962 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Destination airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 21 when he flared high and added additional engine power to smooth the touchdown; however, the airplane landed hard and bounced. He performed a go-around and subsequently landed without further incident. Subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the nose gear assembly and engine firewall. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2015 N5210A Aviation Adventures 0 Upperville, Virginia sub

Location