Loss of control Accident Cessna 182T N214MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285725

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N214MT
MSN: 18281160
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cassville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shell Knob, MO (MO00)
Destination airport:LEE'S SUMMIT, MO (K84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot had three contacts with the pre-flight weather briefer at the automated flight Service Station (AFSS) for a planned visual flight rules (VFR) return flight to his home. According to statements made to a friend, the pilot expected the weather conditions to quickly improve once he got approximately 30 miles from the departure airport. The pilot had told several persons that he intended to make an important business flight in that airplane to another location on the following day. After departure, the airplane encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) in an area of rising terrain. A witness near the accident scene saw the airplane come out of the bottom of overcast clouds in a nose down dive. The airplane impacted terrain and was destroyed by a post-impact fire. No pre-crash anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions resulting in the subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-induced pressure to conduct the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08FA204

Location