Accident Stewart S-51D Mustang N51VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285728

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Stewart S-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:
Registration: N51VS
MSN: 162
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Destination airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the flight was made at a cruise altitude of 9,500 feet mean sea level (msl). As he neared his destination, he descended to 2,500 feet msl at low power with the mixture enrichened progressively. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 25 on the right base leg as instructed by the tower local controller. After turning final, the pilot increased power and the engine began to run rough. According to the pilot, "the engine was producing little or no power and descent rate was in excess of 2,500 feet per minute." He switched from the right to the left ignition module, which resulted in a momentary increase in power. After a few seconds, the engine again stopped producing power, and he executed an approach to a baseball field. The airplane impacted the chain link fence backstop of the baseball field and then struck a school bus barn. The wing separated from the fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage of the airplane and reported that the airplane was powered by a Chevrolet V-8 engine. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA263

Location