Accident Cessna 182 N82Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285730

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82Y
MSN: 51039
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK
Destination airport:Cantwell, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the float-equipped airplane on a remote lake, the pilot step-taxied the airplane to shore. He said that as the airplane approached the shoreline, he inadvertently misjudged the distance, and delayed decreasing engine power. The pilot said he was unable to stop the airplane prior to the floats colliding with the bank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. At the time of the accident, winds were reported to be out of the north at 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. The pilot noted that the wind, rain showers, and water spray from the airplane's propeller contributed to his misjudgment of the distance to the shoreline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance while step-taxiing after landing. Factors in the accident were rain showers, wind, and spray from the airplane's propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA102

Location