Hard landing Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N4923N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285740

Date:Friday 8 August 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4923N
MSN: 75-8216
Total airframe hrs:6456 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:(3B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At its home airport, a Boeing E75 was purposely landed in the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane touched down hard, the left main landing gear strut separated from the airplane, the right main landing gear strut bent, the propeller struck the ground, and the lower left wing spar broke. Their were no injuries to the owner/pilot who was flying the airplane from the rear cockpit, or his friend, who according to the owner, was acting as pilot-in-command since his flight review was "expired."

Probable Cause: The owner/pilot's improper flare. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1994 N4923N Private 0 Fitchburg, MA sub

Location