Accident Cosmos Phase II N311RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285743

Date:Thursday 7 August 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N311RT
MSN: B21476
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his first supervised solo flight, the student pilot did three touch-and-go landings without incident. During his fourth landing, he encountered a slight crosswind from his left, which pushed the airplane about 30 feet right of the 75-foot wide asphalt runway. The student pilot attempted to realign the airplane over the runway but was unsuccessful. He then was able to align the airplane with a dirt area to the right of the runway just past his intended landing area. The student pilot decided to continue and land the airplane in the dirt area adjacent to the runway. At an altitude of about 10 feet above ground level, he noticed a pile of dirt directly in the flight path of the airplane and attempted to go-around by applying full power. Subsequently, the airplane touched down, impacted the pile of dirt, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane by the student pilot revealed that both wings and airframe were structurally damaged. The student pilot stated that there were no anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA173

Location