Accident Lyons Navajo HKS N1762C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285745

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Lyons Navajo HKS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1762C
MSN: 74178
Engine model:HKS Aviation 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot flight instructor reported that while maneuvering during a local instructional flight, he noticed dust forming in a circular pattern in the air near their position. The student pilot, who was flying the airplane, initiated a climbing 180-degree turn towards their point of departure. While approaching a ridge line about 800 feet above ground level, the instructor noted the turbulence was increasing, and when the airplane started to descend, he took the controls. The instructor stated that despite using full throttle, the airplane continued to descend rapidly while "getting forced down by a microburst," prompting him to initiate a forced landing in an open field. The instructor added that due to the low altitude, he was unable to align the airplane with the rows of dirt. During the approach to landing, the airplane "caught some lift" and subsequently entered a "strong down draft" and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane by the instructor revealed that both wings and fuselage framing were structurally damaged. The instructor stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the engine or flight control system that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was a microburst condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA172

Location