Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285746

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82057
MSN: 18-7809120
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a tundra-tire-equipped airplane on a sandy area that was about 900 feet long, and about 50 feet wide. As the pilot applied the brakes in an area of soft sand, the airplane nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, left wing, left wing strut, and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot noted that he could have landed "a little slower so as to not need any braking to get stopped before the soft sand, or land somewhere else."

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive speed and excessive application of brakes during the landing roll on soft, sandy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2009 N82057 Private 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub
27 May 2016 N82057 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location