Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N800RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285747

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N800RJ
MSN: 18253059
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerlach, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on a road in order to visit a ranch. After walking over to the ranch, he found that he had landed at the wrong location. He walked back to the airplane, performed a preflight inspection, and proceeded to takeoff from the road. During the takeoff initial climb, he felt the airplane sinking. The left main landing gear wheel struck a fence, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Both wings sustained structural damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA260

Location