Accident Beechcraft C23 N24598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285748

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Beech Employees Flying Club
Registration: N24598
MSN: M-1419
Total airframe hrs:4542 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Destination airport:(3AU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said the weather report indicated rain to the north and northeast that was moving to the east. He observed rain and lightning to the distant north, and he made the decision to give his student some experience in touch-and-go and crosswind landings. He said the wind was out of the east-northeast at 14 knots. As they taxied for takeoff, he checked the weather using a nearby airport's ASOS, and it was reporting the wind from 050 degrees at 10 knots. The takeoff and crosswind and downwind legs were without incident. When they turned on to final approach, the student used the VASI lights as an aid for proper glide path. The instructor said that their speed was 70 knots and the student had deployed one notch of flaps. When they were on a 1-1/2 mile final approach, they encountered turbulence and airspeed had dropped to 68 knots. Short of the runway threshold, the airplane "experienced a sinking action" from an altitude of about 30 to 40 feet. The instructor pushed the nose down "to gain some lift," then pulled up to flare. The airplane continued to sink and struck the runway "at a high rate" and bounced. The airplane touched down again and skidded off the left side of the runway onto the grass. It struck a ditch and the nose gear collapsed. Later examination revealed the left main landing gear had been torn off and it struck the left horizontal stabilizer, denting the leading edge and bending the stabilizer midspan. After the accident, the nearest weather reporting facility reported winds from 080 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 28 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident were the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, turbulence, airspeed was not maintained, and compensation for the wind conditions was inadequate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA133

Location